Competitions

Laura Literary Awards

 

The Laura Literary Awards are co-ordinated by Rocky River ‘Riters.

Conditions of Entry

Laura Literary Awards Entry Form

Entries close for the Laura Literary Awards 2022 on Friday 6th May 2022 Please post your entries well before closing date.

Winners examples 2020

Winners examples 2021


Congratulations and Thanks to all Entrants of the Laura Literary Awards 2022.

Poetry and Prose sections Competition for 2022 now finalised, see Winners List below

List of winners 2022

Section 1 Open Prose

Winner: ‘They Got it Too Easy These Days’  by  Andrew Bell, Moonta, SA

Highly commended:  ‘The Only Beach in The Outback’ by Odette Des Forges, Camp Hill, Qld


Section 2 Young Adult Prose

No prizes awarded


Section 3A Primary Prose (11-12 y.o.)

Winner: ‘GPS Knows Best’ by Eleni Chapman (12)  Ascot, WA

Highly Commended: ‘‘Melbourne Victory Soccer Clinic’ by Poppy Kingan (11) Halls Gap, Vic

Commended: ‘Memories’ by Audrey Guo (11) Canterbury Vic 

 

Section 3B Primary Prose (9-10 y.o.)

Winner: ‘‘Otter Shark’ by Clem Chapman Ascot, WA

Highly Commended: ‘‘The Gentle-hearted Fox and the Kind Boy’ by Daniel Willmott (9) Rostrevor, SA

Commended: ‘Survival’ by Kirsten Hill (10) St. Columba Anglican School, NSW


Section 4 Junior Primary Prose

Winner: ‘Gecko Location’ by Arran Winslow (7) Knox Grammar Preparatory College, NSW

Highly Commended: ‘The Coral Rescue’ by Jaxton Tsui (6) Allawah NSW

Highly Commended: ‘The Knight In Not So Shining Armour’ by Billy Skerrett (7)

Bardon State School, Qld

Commended: ‘Himalayas Crash Landing’ by Louis Shi (8) Knox Grammar Preparatory College

Commended:  ‘The Gift Of Family’ by Isabella Marks (8) St. Columba Anglican School, NSW


Section 5 Open Poetry

Winner: ‘Telescopic Lens’  by Jude Aquilina  Milang, SA 

Highly Commended: ‘Lake Wendouree’  by Kirsten Johnston  Mt Gambier, SA

Commended: ‘Harmonica’  by Jude Aquilina  Milang, SA 


Section 6 Bush Poetry

Winner: ‘The Ruins’ by Neil Mumford  Port Pirie, SA

Highly Commended: ‘A  Town  Called Hope’ by David Campbell  Aireys Inlet, Vic 

Commended: ‘Our Outback Land’  by  Brenda Joy Pritchard Charters Towers Qld


Section 7 Young Adult Poetry

 Commended: ‘Sun Blackened Out’ by Oliver Baitch Albury, NSW


Section 8 Junior Poetry

Winner: ‘A Country Fair’  by Gabriella Guo (9) Carlingford NSW 

Highly Commended: ‘The Rainbow Horse’  by Jordan Atiga (10) Citipoint Christian College, Qld.

Commended: ‘The Trenches’  by Oliver Senini (9) Knox Grammar Preparatory College, NSW                          


Section 9 Junior Primary Poetry

Winner: ‘The Black Raven’  by Victor Hou (7) Knox Grammar Preparatory College, NSW

Highly Commended: Waiting on the Blocks’ by Jesse Alexander (8) Knox Grammar Preparatory College, NSW 

Highly Commended: ‘War’ by Phillip Ren (8) Knox Grammar Preparatory College, NSW 

Commended: Kangaroosby Jayden Xu (7) Knox Grammar Preparatory College, NSW

Commended: ‘The worm’ by Jayden Xu (7) Knox Grammar Preparatory College, NSW


Congratulations to all those whose work has been recognised by the 2022 Laura Literary Award judges. Rocky River ‘Riters thank all entrants for taking the time to participate in our competition and wish you well with your future writing.

A booklet containing the published manuscripts of winning entrants can be purchased at a cost of $15 (which includes postage) by contacting rockyriverriters@hotmail.com .