Competitions

Laura Literary Awards

$780 Prize Money

The Laura Literary Awards are co-ordinated by Rocky River ‘Riters and proudly sponsored by The Flinders News and Rocky River ‘Riters. Closing date for 2019 Laura Literary Awards is on Friday 12th April 2019.

Please post your entries in plenty of time to reach us by the above date. Winners will be announced on 22 June 2019 at our Presentation night.

2019 Laura Literary Awards entry form


Congratulations and Thanks to all Entrants to the Laura Literary Awards.

Poetry and Prose sections Competition for 2018 now finalised, see Winners List below

List of winners from PRESENTATION NIGHT 2019 at Gladstone, South Australia

Open Prose

Winner: “Daniel and Gadget” by Michael Hunt, Wooyung NSW

Highly Commended: “The Job Interview” by Garry Hurle, Calulu Vic

Commended: “Maybe It’ll Rain” by Bill Bean, Tomerong NSW


Young Adult Prose

Winner: “Gamble Yourself Away”by Kodi Sawtell (17yrs)from Coochin, NSW
Highly Commended: “The Writer”by Kodi Sawtell (17yrs) from Coochin NSW


Junior Prose

Equal Winner: “Escape to Australia” by Vivian Dunn (11yrs), Sale, Vic
Equal Winner: “Edge of Extinction” by Jack Straw (10yrs) Neutral Bay, NSW

Highly Commended: “Into the Trees” by William Bryan (10yrs) Mosman, NSW
Highly Commended: “Déjà vu” by Phoenix Pan (10yrs) Chatswood, NSW
Highly Commended: “Facing Fears” by Cedar Robinson (9yrs), Wahroonga, NSW

Commended: “The Secret Hangout” by Benjamin Baker (10yrs) Turramurra, NSW
Commended: “Lost” by Georgie Denly (10yrs) Allambie Heights, NSW
Commended: “TThe Hidden World” by Korben Pitman (10yrs) Wollstonecraft, NSW


Junior Primary Prose

Winner: “Dinosaur Adventure” by Joshua Kruger (7yrs), Bronte, NSW

Highly Commended: “Cannibal Island” by Marcus Lin (8yrs) Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Wahroonga, NSW
Highly Commended: “Ocean Blue” by Riley Wooster (8yrs), Kialla, Vic

Commended: “Werewolf Hunger” by Ehan Ali (8yrs) Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Wahroonga, NSW
Commended: “The Panda’s Way Home” by Josiah Tsang (8yrs) Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Wahroonga, NSW


Open Poetry:

Winner: “Moments” by David Campbell, Aireys Inlet, Vic

Highly Commended: “Garden of Infinity” by Neil Mumford, Port Pirie, SA

Commended: “Lure of the Deep” by Brenda Joy Pritchard, Charters Towers Qld


Open Bush Poetry

Winner: “A Lantern in the Window” by David Campbell, Aireys Inlet Vic

Highly Commended: “Pappinbarra Dreamtime” by Tom McIlveen, Port Macquarie, NSW
Highly Commended: “Pioneer” by Catherine Lee, Mona Vale NSW

Commended: “The Yarn-spinner” by Zita Horton, Carindale Qld


Young Adult Poetry:

Commended: “If Only it Were Different” by Amelia Coe, 13yr, Gladstone, SA
Commended: “Pendulum” by Celine Ng, 16yr, Winthrop, WA


Junior Poetry:

Winner: “The Big Day” by Maksimir Saravanja, 11yrs, Roseville, NSW

Highly Commended: “A New World”b y Max Wang, 9rs, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, NSW
Highly Commended: “Do Your Best” by Korben Pitman 10yrs, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Wahroonga NSW
Highly Commended: “The Lone Soldier” by Caleb Le Roy 10yrs, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Wahroonga NSW

Commended: “Home”by Ivy Guyatt, 9yrs, Citipointe Christian College, Qld
Commended: “Snow” by Derek Zhu, 9yrs, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, NSW
Commended: “My Grandma” by Mina Caroline Elliott, 11yrs, West End, WA


Junior Primary Poetry

Winner: “Where Did They Go?”b by Joshua han Park, 8yrs, Eastwood, NSW

Highly Commended: “I am” by Stephen Zhu, 8yrs, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Wahroonga, NSW
Highly Commended: “Black is the Palm of my Heart” by Adrain Li 8yrs, Knox Grammar Preparatory School, Wahroonga, NSW

Commended: “My Birthday” by Imogen Chew, 6yrs, Citipointe Christian College, Carindale, Qld

Congratulations to all winners and thanks to all entrants from the Rocky River ‘Riters.